Romantic hotels New York
New York
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

New York

Jul 03 - Jul 04 ·
2 guests
From US$ 151 night

Arlo Nomad Hotel New York

11 East 31St Street
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 151 night
Jul 03 Jul 04
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

Featuring 248 rooms, the smoke-free Arlo Nomad Hotel New York is near the shopping district of New York and 1.1 km from the 9.603-acre privately managed Bryant Public Park. Located not far from the Long-standing Macy's Department Store, this 31-storey hotel has an American restaurant as well as a sun terrace and a shared lounge onsite.

Location

About 20 minutes' walk from Rockefeller Center, the 4-star hotel is also about 25 minutes' walk from the 70th-floor open-air Top of the Rock Observation Deck. The Arlo Nomad New York is situated 450 metres from the Museum of Sex and fairly close to 34th Street-Herald Square underground station.

Transport

The Arlo Nomad is located just moments from Grand Central train station, while Madison Avenue & East 32nd Street bus stop is just 150 metres away.

Nearby Attractions

Guests might as well visit Ladies' Mile Historic District, which is merely a 14-minute walk away. The nearby notable religious buildings include the decorated neo-gothic St. Patrick's Catholic Cathedral, 1.6 km from the property.

Rooms

Featuring views of Madison Square Park, the rooms are equipped with free wireless internet and a flat screen TV and such self-catering options as coffee and tea making facilities. The view of the patio and the modern furniture are provided there.

Dining

There are American dishes in the menu of Nomad Diner restaurant at the Arlo Nomad New York. The rooftop bar will set you up nicely for enjoying your stay. It also features a lounge for guests' comfort. There is a seafood restaurant serving Japanese food only a 5-minute stroll away.

Relax & Wellness

Focused on the needs of travellers, the hotel offers yoga instruction and bicycles. Guests staying at Arlo Nomad Hotel are welcome to join fitness classes at fitness clubs. Finally, this accommodation houses meeting rooms and a 24-hour business centre featuring complimentary wireless internet access and safes.

Rooms & Availability

Queen Room

2 max
Double
14 m² 151 ft²

City Queen

2 max
Double
13 m² 140 ft²

Accessible Bunk

2 max
Twin
14 m² 151 ft²

Queen Room City - ADA

2 max
Double
14 m² 151 ft²

Corner Queen

2 max
Double
14 m² 151 ft²

Bunk Room

2 max
Twin
14 m² 151 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room
main photo for tourist attraction block
Tourist attractions in New York
Tourist attractions in New York

Local sights

  • 2.5 km 1.6 mi The High Line
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Bryant Park
  • 790 m 2592 ft New York Public Library
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi Top of the Rock
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Madison Square Garden
  • 4.2 km 2.6 mi Central Park
  • 2 km 1.2 mi Washington Square Park
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi Rockefeller Center

Getting around

  • 390 m 1280 ft 33rd Street
  • 550 m 1805 ft 34th Street - Herald Square
  • 870 m 2854 ft 23rd Street
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi 34th Street-Penn
  • 810 m 2658 ft East 34th Street & 3rd Avenue
  • 920 m 3018 ft 6th Avenue & West 23rd Street
  • 1 km 0.6 mi East 42nd Street & Madison Avenue
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Washington Deluxe
  • 920 m 3018 ft West 23rd Street & 6th Avenue
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Flix NYC 300 W 31st St
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Penn
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi New York Airport Service

Dining options

  • LamaLo
  • 130 m 427 ft Fields Good Chicken
  • 220 m 722 ft Ichiumi
  • 40 m 131 ft Bella Napoli
  • 20 m 66 ft Her Name is Han
  • 780 m 2559 ft Il Pastaio di Eataly
  • 710 m 2329 ft Eataly

More accommodations in New York

Hotel Aka Nomad New York Hotel Aka Nomad New York Hotel Aka Nomad New York
8.1
1186 reviews
~ US$ 139 / night
Hotel Aka Nomad
4.0 km (2.5 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Mandarin Oriental, New York Hotel Mandarin Oriental, New York Hotel Mandarin Oriental, New York Hotel
8.7
220 reviews
~ US$ 1130 / night
Mandarin Oriental, New York
6.5 km (4.0 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Royal Hotel Bronx Royal Hotel Bronx Royal Hotel Bronx
5.6
737 reviews
~ US$ 78 / night
Royal Hotel Bronx
22.2 km (13.8 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Millennium Hotel Broadway Times Square Millennium Hotel Broadway Times Square Millennium Hotel Broadway Times Square
7.7
11766 reviews
~ US$ 307 / night
Millennium Hotel Broadway Times Square
5.2 km (3.2 mi) from city center
Check Availability
City Club Hotel City Club Hotel City Club Hotel
7.3
2524 reviews
~ US$ 82 / night
City Club Hotel
5.1 km (3.2 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Kimpton Ashbel New York Park Avenue Kimpton Ashbel New York Park Avenue Kimpton Ashbel New York Park Avenue
8.4
1744 reviews
~ US$ 165 / night
Kimpton Ashbel New York Park Avenue
4.6 km (2.9 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Citadines Connect Fifth Avenue New York Citadines Connect Fifth Avenue New York Citadines Connect Fifth Avenue New York
7.7
2577 reviews
~ US$ 92 / night
Citadines Connect Fifth Avenue New York
5.2 km (3.2 mi) from city center
Check Availability